The World's Weirdest Animals
Animal: Horned Lizard
Location: United States
Size: 3-6 inches long
Food Source: Grasshoppers, crickets, beetles, pill bugs, spiders, and ants
Fun Fact: When these tiny lizards feel threatened, they can squirt blood out of their eyes in almost any direction in an attempt to ward off predators. Luckily for humans, the secretion is non-poisonous.
Size: 2-4 lbs, 1-2 feet long
Food Source: Insect larvae, seeds, fruits, nuts, and fungi
Fun Fact: Meet the world's larget nocturnal primate, the Aye-Aye. This strange animal looks like a mix between a fruit bat and a koala bear. It has large ears used for locating its primary food source, insects.
Animal: Flying Snake (Chrisopelea)
Location: Southeast Asia
Size: 2-4 feet long
Food Source: Lizards, frogs, birds, and bats
Fun Fact: Flying snakes can travel up to 300 feet in the air and are better gliders than the flying squirrel. They achieve flight by dangling their bodies into a "C" shape and use the speed from free-falling to help their bodies catch air and glide.
Animal: Bush Viper (Atheris)
Location: African rainforests
Size: 1-3 feet long
Food Source: Small lizards, rodents, birds, frogs, and even other snakes.
Fun Fact: There are over 10 different species of bushvipers and are one of the brightest snakes on the planet, ranging in colors from blue, green, orange, red, yellow, purple, pink, and brown.
Animal: Star-nosed Mole
Location: United States & Canada
Size: 1-2 feet long
Food Source: Smaller invertebrates, aquatic insects, worms, and molluscs.
Fun Fact: The Star-nosed Mole is covered in thick blackish brown water-repellent fur and has large scaled feet and a long thick tail, which appears to function as a fat storage reserve for the spring breeding season. Like other moles, this animal digs shallow surface tunnels for foraging; often, these tunnels exit underwater. It is active day and night and remains active in winter.
Animal: Maned Wolf
Location: South American forests
Size: 50-75 lbs
Food Source: Rodents, rabbits, birds, and fish. It also eats a variety of seeds, fruits, grass, roots, and insects.
Fun Fact: The Manned Wolf does not hunt in packs but rather alone and it hunts anytime between sun-down and midnight.
comments powered by Disqus
Learn about the some of the most unique hybrid animals